MTB Nationals: Results and Wrap-up

July 18, 2009 (Granby, Colo.) – The husband-wife duo of Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (Boulder, Colo./Subaru-Gary Fisher) and Heather Irmiger (Boulder, Colo./Subaru-Gary Fisher) grabbed their second set of Stars-and-Stripes in as many weeks, earning Saturday’s pro men’s and women’s cross country national titles in dramatic fashion. Coming off wins at the USA Cycling Mountain Bike Marathon National Championships on July 4, the Colorado couple stayed on form to win the USA Cycling Mountain Bike Pro Cross Country national titles on Saturday at SolVista. In the nightcap, BMX Olympian Jill Kintner (Seattle, Wash./GT) earned another pro 4-cross national title while 16-year-old Mitch Ropelato (Ogden, Utah/Café Rio-Canfield Bros) pulled off the surprise victory in the men’s pro 4-cross competition.

The evening at SolVista provided plenty of entertainment, crowning the 4-cross pro and category one men’s and women’s national title winners. It was no surprise that it came down to Kintner and 2008 World Champion Melissa Buhl (Chandler, Ariz./KHS) in the women’s pro 4-cross race. It was however an exciting surprise to see up-and-comer Ropelato take the win over a stacked pro men’s field, including silver medalist, veteran Rich Houseman (Temecula, Calif./Intense).

J Clark (Colorado Springs, Colo./ProCycling) and Jennifer Wilson (El Paso, Texas) showed their skills, earning national titles in the singlespeed cross country category. National champions were also awarded in various age divisions of category one cross country and 4-cross on Saturday.

Pro Men’s Cross Country
1. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (Boulder, Colo./Subaru-Gary Fisher) 2:02:10
2. Adam Craig (Bend, Ore./Giant) 2:08:57
3. Sam Schultz (Missoula, Mt./Subaru-Gary Fisher) 2:09:34
4. Jeremiah Bishop (Harrisonburg, Va./Monavie-Cannondale) 2:09:55<
5. Jay Henry (Avon, Colo./Tokyo Joes) 2:10:19

Pro Women’s Cross Country
1. Heather Irmiger (Boulder, Colo./Subaru-Gary Fisher) 01:55:40
2. Willow Koerber (Asheville, N.C./Subaru-Gary Fisher) 01:57:58
3. Katie Compton (Colorado Springs, Colo./Independent Fabrication) 02:00:09
4. Georgia Gould (Fort Collins, Colo./Luna) 02:00:35
5. Mary McConneloug (Chilmark, Mass./Kenda-Seven) 02:01:39

Junior 15-16 Men’s Cross Country
1. Howard Grotts (Durango, Colo./Durango Devo) 01:44:58
2. Michael Vigers (Boulder, Colo./Dale’s Pale Ale) 01:47:38
3. Keegan Swenson (Park City, Utah/Cole Sport Racing) 01:48:24

Pro Men’s 4-Cross
1. Mitch Ropelato (Ogden, Utah/Café Rio-Canfield Bros)
2. Rich Houseman (Temecula, Calif./Intense)
3. Brian Buell (Boulder, Colo./Team Geronimo)

Pro Women’s 4-Cross
1. Jill Kintner (Seattle, Wash./GT)
2. Melissa Buhl (Chandler, Ariz./KHS)
3. Kathy Pruitt (Santa Cruz, Calif./Jamis)

Men’s Singlespeed Cross Country
1. J Clark (Colorado Springs, Colo./ProCycling) 2:19:11
2. Travis Woodruff (Tucson, Ariz./Adventure 212) 2:20:47<
3. Cameron Brenneman (Sante Fe, N.M./NM Bike n Sport) 2:22:39

Women’s Singlespeed Cross Country
1. Jennifer Wilson (El Paso, Texas) 2:08:01
2. Amy Hermes (Edwards, Colo./Team High Maintenance) 2:11:16
3. Cristina Begy (Honolulu, Hawaii/Dales Spot Brand) 2:13:29

CATEGORY 1 CROSS COUNTRY NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Category 1 Men’s Cross Country 19-24
1. Jon Vivolo (Fort Collins, Colo./Ellsworth-Road 34) 02:20:56

Category 1 Men’s Cross Country 25-29
1. Clinton Classsen (Sacramento, Calif./Team Mad Cat) 02:32:15

Cat 1 Men’s Cross Country 30-34
1. Krit Fitzpatrick (San Francisco, Calif./Sexual Camel) 02:26:56

Cat 1 Men’s Cross Country 35-39
1. Kyle Dixon (Reno, N.V./Bicycle Warehouse) 02:27:23

Cat 1 Men’s Cross Country 40-44
1. Dario Fredrick (San Anselmo, Calif./Whole Athlete) 02:26:30

Cat 1 Men’s Cross Country 45-49
1. Joseph Prinzivalli (Albuquerque, N.M./Café Giuseppe) 02:22:57

Cat 1 Men’s Cross Country 50-54
1. Keith Sanders (Winterpark, Colo./Chipotle-Titus) 01:51:28

Cat 1 Men’s Cross Country 55-59
1. Mark Soderberg (Sandy, Utah) 01:42:46

Cat 1 Men’s Cross Country 60-64
1. Steve Becker (Prescott, Ariz.) 01:46:42

Cat 1 Men’s Cross Country 65+
1. Bruce Bates (Golden, Colo.) 01:51:41

Cat 1 Women’s Cross Country 19-24
1. Sage Wilderman (Fraser, Colo.) 02:12:02

Cat 1 Women’s Cross Country 25-29
1. Anna Fortner (Livermore, Calif.) 02:08:42

Cat 1 Women’s Cross Country 30-34
1. Rebecca Tomaszewski (Boone, N.C./Niner-Ergon) 2:09:04

Cat 1 Women’s Cross Country 35-39
1. Heidi Godsil (Nederland, Colo./Chipotle-Titus) 02:12:19

Cat 1 Women’s Cross Country 40-44
1. SyRae Weikle (Denver, Colo./Rio Grande-Sports Garage) 02:06:30

Cat 1 Women’s Cross Country 45-49
1. Anne Gonzales (Aspen, Colo./Basalt Bike & Ski) 01:48:32

Cat 1 Women’s Cross Country 50-54
1. Susan Lynch (Medfield, Mass./Union Velo) 02:04:48

Cat 1 Women’s Cross Country 55+
1. Deborah Martin-Wille (Flagstaff, Ariz./Red Rock Racing) 02:33:14

CATEGORY 1 DOWNHILL NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Cat 1 Men’s Downhill 15-16
1. Andy Proctor (Dillon, Colo./RPM-Yeti) 02:26:97

Cat 1 Men’s Downhill 17-18
1. Mitch Ropelato (Odgen, Utah/Café Rio-Canfield) 02:18:36

Cat 1 Men’s Downhill 19-24
1. Tyler Immer (Rancho Murieta, Calif.) 2:20:47

Cat 1 Men’s Downhill 25-29
1. Colin Tobin (Bellingham, Wash./Plunder) 2:33:04

Cat 1 Men’s Downhill 30-34
1. Damion Smith (Golden Colo./Yeti) 2:26:51

Cat 1 Men’s Downhill 35-39
1. John Lewis (Henderson, Colo./Wheatridge Cyclery) 2:33:01

Cat 1 Men’s Downhill 40-44
1. Michael Darter (Topanga, Calif.) 2:40:19

Cat 1 Men’s Downhill 45-49
1. Darrell Jamieson (La Center, Wash./Project 529) 2:38:99

Cat 1 Men’s Downhill 50+
1. Les Price (Scottsdale, Ariz./No Brakes Racing) 2:51:99

Cat 1 Women’s Downhill 19-29
1. Alisha Gibson (Durango, Colo.) 3:08:06

Cat 1 Women’s Downhill 30-39
1. Chelsey Stevens (Seattle, Wash./Wheel Sport East) 3:06:31

CATEGORY 1 4X NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Cat 1 Women’s 4X
1. Johanne Tuttle (Etowah, N.C./Sycamore Cycles)

Cat 1 Men’s 15-18 4X
1. Garrett Rose (Lakeside, Calif.)

Cat 1 Men’s 19-29 4X
1. Shawn Eason (Mojo Wheels)

Cat 1 Men’s 30-39 4X
1. Eric Landis (Grandjunction, Colo./Grass Toots Cycles)

Cat 1 Men’s 40+
1. Chris Cawley (Breckenridge, Colo./Breck Velo)

July 19, 2009 (Granby, Colo.) The 2009 USA Cycling Mountain Bike National Championships are officially in the books as the final events were contested at SolVista on Sunday. Georgia Gould (Fort Collins, Colo./Luna) and Adam Craig (Bend, Ore./Giant) captured the pro men’s and women’s titles in the short track cross country races that highlighted the afternoon. Aaron Bradford (Hollister, Calif./Onsite Ultrasound) and Elke Brutsaert (Durango, Colo./Durango Devo) descended to national titles in the pro Super D competitions while Aaron Gwin (Monongo Valley, Calif./Yeti) and Melissa Buhl (Tuscon, Ariz.KHS Bicycles) both defended their titles from a year ago in the pro men’s and women’s downhill contests.

Pro Men’s Short Track Cross Country
1. Adam Craig (Bend, Ore./Giant Bicycles)
2. Todd Wells (Durango, Colo.)
3. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (Boulder, Colo./Subaru/Gary Fisher)
4. Ryan Trebon (Bend, Ore./Kona)
5. Sam Schultz (Missoula, Mont./Subaru/Gary Fisher)

Pro Women’s Short Track Cross Country
1. Georgia Gould (Fort Collins, Colo./Luna)
2. Heather Irmiger (Boulder, Colo./Subaru/Gary Fisher)
3. Lea Davison (Jericho, Vt./Maxxis/Rocky Mountain)
4. Willow Koerber (Asheville, N.C./Subaru/Gary Fisher)
5. Mary McConneloug (Chilmark, Mass./Kenda/Seven/No Tubes)

Pro Men’s Downhill
1. Aaron Gwin (Monongo Valley/Yeti Fox Factory)
2. Duncan Riffle (Santa Barbara, Calif./DRR/Giantnerd)
3. John Swanguen (San Diego, Calif./Intense/Troy Lee Des)
4. Cody Warren (El Cajon, Calif./Specialized)
5. Geritt Beytagh (Fletcher/Morewood Bikes USA)
5. Joey Schusler (Boulder, Colo./Yeti Fox National)

Pro Women’s Downhill
1. Melissa Buhl (Chandler, Ariz./KHS Bicycles)
2. Kathy Pruitt (Santa Cruz, Calif./Jamis)
3. Lisa Myklak (Felton/Fox Racing Shox)
4. Jacqueline Harmony (Tuscon, Ariz./Vixen Racing/Loeka)
5. Katie Holden (Kirkland, Wash./Specialized)

Pro Men’s Super D
1. Aaron Bradford (Onsite Ultrasound)
2. Mike West (Maverick)
3. Ross Schnell (Trek/Oakley)
4. Jon Wilson (Northstar/Giant)
5. Eric Carter (GT Bicycles)

Pro Women’s Super D
1. Elke Brutsaert (Durango Devo)
2. Jacqueline Harmony (Vixen Racing/Loeka)
3. Kelli Emmett (Giant Bicycles)
4. Krista Park (INcycle/Magura)
5. Kyia Anderson (Hidden Bay Sports)

Short Track Cross Country: Cat 1 Men 15-18
1. Russell Finsterwald (Colorado Springs, Colo./Pro Cycling/SRM)

Short Track Cross Country: Cat 1 Men 19-29
1. Jafer Beizer (Conyers, Ga./Terrapin Racing)

Short Track Cross Country: Cat 1 Men 30+
1. John Mylne (Riverside, Calif./Niner Ergon)

Short Track Cross Country: Cat 1 Women
1. Karen Hogan (Louisville, Colo./Chipotle-Titus)

Super D: Junior Men 18 and Under
1. Seth Kemp (Campobello, S.C./GT/Kenda Cycleyout)

Super D: Men 19-29
1. Lars Ellefson (Durango, Colo./Maplelag/Giant)

Super D: Men 30-39
1. Michael Pastore (Aon, Colo./Ibis)

Super D: Men 40-49
1. Todd Smith (Breck Velo)

Super D: Men 50+
1. Paul Zarubin (Truckee, Calif./Northstar at Tahoe)

Super D: Junior Women 18 and Under
1. Emily Parker (Corryton, Tenn.)

Super D: Women 19-29
1. Lianna Miller (Colorado Springs, Colo./Mafia Racing)

Super D: Women 30-39
1. Lynn Bush (Arvada, Colo./Tough Girl/SCOTT)

Super D: Women 40+
1. Sue Rawley (Tuscon, Ariz./Red Rock Racing)

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*