2008 Collegiate MTB Champions Crowned

Last weekend’s competition at Banner Elk, NC for the 2008 USA Cycling Collegiate Mountain Bike National Championships came down to the wire, with Fort Lewis College narrowly beating host Lees-McRae College to win the Division I team omnium competition by 20 points, 698 to 678. The Division II battle was even closer, as Division II champions Appalachian State University edged out last year’s champion the Colorado School of Mines by a score of 585 to 575.

“We had a lot of great individual performances with some tragedies and some victories we didn’t expect,” said Lees-McRae head coach Brian Sheedy. “I am very proud of the whole team. Not only was our overall performance better than we’ve ever had in the past against perhaps the strongest team Fort Lewis has ever had, but the team rooted, cheered and supported each other throughout the entire three-day event. Although the weather could have been better, it was workable. In fact, especially with the talented and skilled riders competing, the mud added some excitement to the short track races. On Sunday, the Dual Slalom course recovered well, allowing for a fantastic day of competition, capping off a successful three days of championship events.”

Collegiate mountain bikers who competed in both an endurance and gravity event battled for individual omnium crowns. Eli Krahenbuhl of the University of Wyoming took home the men’s individual omnium crown in DI with strong finishes in all four of the weekend’s races. Carla Stewart took home a pair of national titles and parlayed consistent finishes into the women’s DI omnium crown. Zach Winn of Union College won the DII the men’s omnium title, after past national title near misses. The DII women’s race was the closest of the day, with officials forced to exercise five tie-breakers before Johanna Tuttle (Brevard College) was awarded the title over Rebecca Tomaszewski (Appalachian State University).

For complete results click here. To view images visit the USA Cycling Photo Gallery here.

Division I Team Omnium Standings

1. Fort Lewis College 698

2. Lees-McRae College 678

3. University of Colorado-Boulder 572

4. Lindsey Wilson College 371

5. University of Vermont 336

Division II Team Omnium Final Results

1. Appalachian State Uninversity 585

2. Colorado School of Mines 575

3. Warren Wilson College 533

4. Brevard College 532

5. Union College 490

DI Men’s Individual Omnium Final Results

1. Eli Krahenbuhl (University of Wyoming) 272

2. Scott Stewart (Lees-McRae College) 262

3. Aaron Bradford (Lees-McRae College) 216

4. Jean-Nicolas Enjalbert (Colorado State University) 205

5. Bryan Alders (University of Colorado-Boulder) 174

DI Women’s Individual Omnium Final Results

1. Carla Swart (Lees-McRae College) 494

2. Eszter Horanyi (University of Colorado-Boulder) 422

3. Sage Wilderman (Fort Lewis College) 380

4. Jamie Dinkins (University of Tennessee-Chattanooga) 374

5. Sabina Kraushaar (Fort Lewis College) 275

DII Men’s Individual Omnium Final Results

1. Zach Winn (Union College) 392

2. Matthew Williams (Warren Wilson College) 301

3. Greg Gibson (Union College) 292

4. Daniel Ennis (Brevard College) 239

5. Alex Hannah (Appalachian State University) 207

DII Women’s Individual Omnium Final Results

1. Johanna Tuttle (Brevard College) 500

2. Rebecca Tomaszewski (Appalachian State University) 500

3. Melissa Marts (Colorado School of Mines) 389

4. Rachel Millsop (Union College) 347

5. Julia Tellman (Brevard College) 330

Division I Men’s Short Track

1. Benjamin Sonntag (Fort Lewis College)

2. Brad Perley (Lees-McRae College)

3. Rotem Ishay (Fort Lewis College)

4. Martin Kell (Penn State University)

5. Scott Stewart (Lees-McRae College)

Division I Women’s Short Track

1. Carla Swart (Lees-McRae College)

2. Amanda Miller (Colorado State University)

3. Eszter Horanyi (University of Colorado-Boulder)

4. Niki Dallaire (Lees-McRae College)

5. Jamie Dinkins (University of Tennessee-Chattanooga)

Division II Men’s Short Track

1. Tristan Cowie (Brevard College)

2. Zach Winn (Union College)

3. Greg Gibson (Union College)

4. Logan Wetzel (Western Washington University)

5. Matthew Williams (Warren Wilson College)

Division II Women’s Short Track

1. Katherine Harris (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

2. Rebecca Tomaszewski (Appalachian State University)

3. Kay Sherwood (Colorado College)

4. Melissa Marts (Colorado School of Mines)

5. Julia Tellman (Brevard College)

Division I Men’s Cross Country

1. Benjamin Sonntag (Fort Lewis College)

2. Scott Stewart (Lees-McRae College)

3. Brad Perley (Lees-McRae College)

4. Rotem Ishay (Fort Lewis College)

5. Justin Finn (University of Oregon)

Division II Men’s Cross Country

1. Tristan Cowie (Brevard College)

2. Zach Winn (Union College)

3. Logan Wetzel (Western Washington University)

4. Matthew Williams (Warren Wilson College)

5. Alex Hannah (Appalachian State University)

Division I Women’s Cross Country

1. Carla Swart (Lees-McRae College)

2. Jamie Dinkins (University of Tennessee-Chattanooga)

3. Eszter Horanyi (University of Colorado-Boulder)

4. Teal Stetson-Lee (Fort Lewis College)

5. Sage Wilderman (Fort Lewis College)

Division II Women’s Cross Country

1. Rebecca Tomascewski (Appalachian State University)

2. Melissa Marts (Colorado School of Mines)

3. Katherine Harris (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

4. Rachel Millshop (Union College)

5. Joanna Tuttle (Brevard College)

Division I Men’s Downhill

1. Joey Schusler (University of Colorado-Boulder) 3:35:43

2. Brian Buell (University of Colorado-Boulder) 3:42.89

3. Adam Morse (University of Vermont) 3:47.11

4. Chris Scannel (University of Vermont) 3:50.18

5. Erik Nelson (University of Northern Arizona) 3:51.27

Division I Women’s Downhill

1. Emma Millar (Fort Lewis College) 5:10.41

2. Sage Wilderman (Fort Lewis College) 5:16.10

3. Alisha Gibson (Fort Lewis College) 5:59.67

4. Hannah Trimble (Lees-McRae College) 6:14.37

5. Soraya Khalje (University of Colorado-Boulder) 6:30.98

Division II Men’s Downhill

1. Michael Thomas (Appalachian State University) 3:49.47

2. Steve Trottier (Appalachian State University) 4:00,65

3. Michael Carpentier (Wentworth Institute) 4:06.02

4. Peter Schulz (Mesa State University) 4:11.07

5. Kevin Green (Colby College) 4:12.61

Division II Women’s Downhill

1. Robyn Embrey (Sierra Nevada College) 5:09.37

2. Johanna Tuttle (Brevard College) 6:05.57

3. Christen Boyer (Colorado School of Mines) 6:08.86

4. Jamie Bourgo (Michigan Tech Copper County) 6:47.93

5. Rebecca Tomszewski (Appalachian State University) 8:21.90

Division I Men’s Dual Slalom

1. Weston Pope (Lindsey Wilson College) 32.83

2. Erik Nelson (University of Northern Arizona) 32.24

3. Arthur Daley (Fort Lewis College) 31.21

4. Ben Hulse (Lees-McRae College) 32.83

5. Chris Scannel (University of Vermont) 33.03

Division I Women’s Dual Slalom

1. Chloe Jackson (Lees-McRae College) 40.36

2. Emma Millar (Fort Lewis College) 40.42

3. Sage Wilderman (Fort Lewis College) 41.64

4. Neven Steinmetz (University of Colorado-Boulder) 41.89

5. Alisha Gibson (Fort Lewis College) 39.58

Division II Men’s Dual Slalom

1. Deider Barrick (Colorado School of Mines) 33.98

2. Geoff Fryer (East Tennessee State University) 33.34

3. Daniel Ennis (Brevard College) 34.59

4. Andrew Mueller (Appalachian State University) 37.02

5. Michael Thomas (Appalachian State University) 34.27

Division II Women’s Dual Slalom

1. Johanna Tuttle (Brevard College) 38.46

2. Robyn Embrey (Sierra Nevada College) 43.64

3. Jamie Bourgo (Michigan Tech Copper County) 40.11

4. Christen Boyer (Colorado School of Mines) 41.32

5. Rachel Millsop (Union College) 40.45